Panax Ginseng For Erections

Other names: Ren Shen, Asiatic ginseng, Chinese ginseng, Guigai, Japanese Ginseng, Korean Red ginseng, Ninjin, Panax schinseng, Red Ginseng, Seng, Oriental ginseng

Its most common use is to increase sexual energy. For centuries, men have used this herb to remedy impotence and improve sexual function. Men taking panax ginseng achieved erections easily and more often, had larger and firmer erections, and maintained their erections with less difficulty.

Panax ginseng is a member of the Araliaceae family of plants, which includes the closely related American ginseng and less similar Siberian ginseng. Panax ginseng commonly grows on mountain slopes and is usually harvested in the fall. The root of panax ginseng is used preferably from plants older than six years of age.

Possible Side Effects
In general Panax Ginseng is safe to use for individuals in good health. It can cause elevation in blood pressure, tremors, nervousness, headache, vomiting, insomnia, and nose bleeding. For individuals with heart disease use may cause falsely abnormal blood tests. Panax Ginseng should be avoided when taking aspirin, Warfarin/Coumadin, oral hypoglycemic agents, insulin, Phenelzine, ibuprofen (Advil/Motrin) or naproxen (Aleve).

Share This Article With Others
StumbleUpon Digg Twitter Delicious Reddit Technorati Facebook Google

Copyright © 2005 - 2017 ErectionRx, A Property of Great Lakes Nutrition

The product on this website, ErectionRx, has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not approved to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging. As always, please consult with a healthcare professional before starting any supplementation program.